"Providing a powerful visual overview of the entire spectrum of human biochemistry, the third edition of the popular Color Atlas of Biochemistry is an ideal reference and study aid. New features in this edition: Increased focus on pathobiochemical aspects and clinical correlations; new and expanded sections on the immune and digestive systems, motor proteins, transport processes, blood clotting and fibrinolysis, biochemistry of fatty tissue, metabolic integration, neurotransmitters and their receptors, signal transduction, and much more; symbols for atoms, biomolecules, coenzymes, biochemical processes, and chemical reactions are color-coded to promote quick comprehension; and computer graphics that provide simulated 3D representations of important molecules, making complex subject matter tangible." (publisher's description)

"Biophysics encompasses many disciplines, including physics, chemistry, mathematics, biology, biochemistry, medicine, pharmacology, physiology, and neuroscience, and it is essential that scientists working in these varied fields are able to understand each other's research. This work will help bridge that communication gap by providing definitive introductions to a broad array of topics, uniting different areas of biophysics research - from the physical techniques for studying macromolecular structure to protein folding, muscle and molecular motors, cell biophysics, bioenergetics and more. The work will be a valuable tool for helping researchers come to grips quickly with material from related biophysics fields outside their areas of expertise, and for reinforcing their existing knowledge." (publisher's description)

"Handbook of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 5th edition, gathers a wealth of information not easily obtained, including information not found on the web. Presented in an organized, concise, and simple-to-use format, this popular reference allows quick access to the most frequently used data. Covering a wide range of topics, from classical biochemistry to proteomics and genomics, it also details the properties of commonly used biochemicals, laboratory solvents, and reagents. An entirely new section on Chemical Biology and Drug Design gathers data on amino acid antagonists, click chemistry, plus glossaries for computational drug design and medicinal chemistry. Each table is exhaustively referenced, giving the user a quick entry point into the primary literature." (publisher's description)

"The 4-volume Encyclopedia of Biological Chemistry, Second Edition, represents the current state of a dynamic and crucial field of study. The Encyclopedia pulls together over 500 articles that help define and explore contemporary biochemistry, with content experts carefully chosen by the Editorial Board to assure both breadth and depth in its coverage. Topics covered include bioenergetics; cell architecture and function; lipids, carbohydrates, membranes, and membrane proteins; metabolism, vitamins, and hormones; molecular biology; protein/enzyme structure, function and degradation; and signaling." (publisher's description)

"Spanning the entire spectrum of the life sciences, ELS is a monthly-updating reference work containing over 5,000 specially commissioned and peer-reviewed articles written by leaders in the field. ELS has articles on these subject areas: Biochemistry, Bioethics and Philosophy, Cell Biology, Developmental Biology, Ecology, Evolution and Diversity of Life, Genetics and Disease, Immunology, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Neuroscience, Plant Science, Science and Society, Structural Biology, and Virology." (publisher's description)

"Encyclopedia of Microbiology, Fourth Edition gathers both basic and applied dimensions in this dynamic field that includes virtually all environments on Earth. This range attracts a growing number of cross-disciplinary studies, which the encyclopedia makes available to readers from diverse educational backgrounds." (publisher's description)

"The Wiley Encyclopedia of Chemical Biology is an authoritative work whose goal is to illuminate the crucial role of chemistry and chemical techniques in the life sciences. The scope and structure of the work will reflect the multidimensional character of chemical biology, focusing in particular on the fundamental science of biological structures and systems, the use of chemical and biological techniques to elucidate that science, and the applications of this knowledge in areas as diverse as drug discovery, sensor technology, and catalysis. Major topics areas covered in the encyclopedia are: Chemical Views of Biology; Biomolecules within the Cell; Chemistry of Biological Processes and Systems; Chemical Biology of Cellular Compartments; Synthetic Molecules as Tools for Chemical Biology; Technologies and Techniques in Chemical Biology; and, Applications of Chemical Biology." (publisher's description)

"A tool to help researchers search over 65,000 protocols and methods. It brings together content from SpringerProtocols, Nature Methods, Nature Protocols and Protocol Exchange." (publisher's description)

"This unique advanced textbook provides a clear and comprehensive overview of gene delivery, gene therapy and genetic pharmacology, with descriptions of the main gene transfer vectors and a set of selected therapeutic applications, along with safety considerations. The second edition features new groundbreaking material on genome editing using the recently discovered CRISPR/Cas9 system and on cancer immunotherapy by CAR-T cells. It also presents the historical milestone of gene therapy application in the field of severe combined immunodeficiency, and other fields of gene therapy and molecular medicine.The use of gene transfer is exponentially growing in the scientific and medical communities for day-to-day cell biology experiments and swift development of gene therapy, which is already revolutionizing medicine. In this advanced textbook, more than 30 leading scientists come together to explore these topics.This educational introduction provides the background material needed to further explore the subject as well as relevant research literature." (publisher's description)

Fundamentals of Molecular Structural Biology reviews the mathematical and physical foundations of molecular structural biology. Based on these fundamental concepts, it then describes molecular structure and explains basic genetic mechanisms. Given the increasingly interdisciplinary nature of research, early career researchers and those shifting into an adjacent field often require a "fundamentals" book to get them up-to-speed on the foundations of a particular field. This book fills that niche.

"Medical Biochemistry is supported by over forty years of teaching experience, providing coverage of basic biochemical concepts, including the structure and physical and chemical properties of hydrocarbons, lipids, proteins, and nucleotides in a straightforward and easy to comprehend language. The book develops these concepts into the more complex aspects of biochemistry using a systems approach, dedicating chapters to the integral study of biological phenomena, including particular aspects of metabolism in some organs and tissues, and the biochemical bases of endocrinology, immunity, vitamins, hemostasis, and apoptosis." (publisher's description)

"This book provides an introduction to physical chemistry that is directed toward applications to the biological sciences. Advanced mathematics is not required. This book can be used for either a one semester or two semester course, and as a reference volume by students and faculty in the biological sciences." (publisher's description)