More than 1,500 dramatic works from the early eighteenth century up to the beginning of the twentieth, reflecting American dramatic writing in all its richness and diversity: plays in verse, farces, melodramas, minstrel shows, realist plays, frontier plays, temperance dialogues, and a range of other genres are represented.

Online text collection that brings together more than 250 plays, along with related biographical, production, and theatrical information. The collection begins with the works of Sadakichi Hartmann in the late 19th century and progresses to the writings of contemporary playwrights, such as Philip Kan Gotanda, Elizabeth Wong, and Jeannie Barroga.

"Black Drama, now in its expanded third edition, contains the full text of more than 1,700 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 200 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. Many of the works are rare, hard to find, or out of print. More than 40 percent of the collection consists of previously unpublished plays by writers such as Langston Hughes, Ed Bullins, Willis Richardson, Amiri Baraka, Randolph Edmonds, Zora Neale Hurston, and many others."--Description from publisher

An online research tool for theater, which includes full texts of plays from across the history of the theater published by Bloomsbury (including the Arden Shakespeare third series), Faber & Faber, Nick Hern, New Aurora Books, Oberon, and Playwrights Canada Press.

"The New Play Exchange® is a streamlined script discovery and recommendation engine for the new play sector. NNPN [National New Play Network] is an alliance of non-profit theaters dedicated to the development, production, and continued life of new plays"--Home page.

Full text of 1,500 plays written from Colonial times to the present by more than 100 women from the United States and Canada. Many of the works are rare, hard to find, or out of print. Almost a quarter of the collection consists of previously unpublished plays.

Full text of 2,500 plays from throughout the English-speaking world, covering the history of modern drama from the 1890s to the present. Featuring plays from noted playwrights as well as lesser known dramatists, the collection includes works by over 300 writers including Amiri Baraka, Noël Coward, Susan Glaspell, Langston Hughes, Brian Friel, David Mamet, Eugene O’Neill, John Osborne, Sean O’Casey, Harold Pinter, Bernard Shaw, Neil Simon, Gertrude Stein, Tom Stoppard, Derek Walcott, August Wilson and Elizabeth Wong.

Full text of more than 2,000 plays written from the late 1800s to the present by more than 100 playwrights from North America. Many of the works are rare, hard-to-find, or out of print.